Categories
MD-100 Dumps

MD-100 Real Exam Dumps Questions and answers 41-50

Get Full Version of the Exam
http://www.EnsurePass.com/MD-100.html

Question No.41

Your company purchases 20 laptops that use a new hardware platform. In a test environment, you deploy Windows 10 to the new laptops.

Some laptops frequently generate stop errors. You need to identify the cause of the issue.

What should you use?

A.

Reliability Monitor

B.

Task Manager

C.

System Configuration

D.

Performance Monitor

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

https://lifehacker.com/how-to-troubleshoot-windows-10-with-reliability-monitor-1745624446

Question No.42

A user has a computer that runs Windows 10.

When the user connects the computer to the corporate network, the user cannot access the internal corporate servers. The user can access servers on the Internet.

You run the ipconfig command and receive the following output.

image

You send a ping request and successfully ping the default gateway, the DNS servers, and the DHCP server.

Which configuration on the computer causes the issue?

A.

the DNS servers

B.

the IPv4 address

C.

the subnet mask

D.

the default gateway address

Correct Answer: A

Question No.43

You have a computer that runs Windows 10.

You discover that Windows updates are failing to install on the computer.

You need to generate a log file that contains detailed information about the failures. Which cmdlet should you run?

A.

Get-LogProperties

B.

Get-WindowsErrorReporting

C.

Get-WindowsUpdateLog

D.

Get-WinEvent

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/powershell/module/windowsupdate/get- windowsupdatelog?view=win10-ps

Question No.44

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.

After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.

You have a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 10.

A service named Application1 is configured as shown in the exhibit.

image

You discover that a user used the Service1 account to sign in to Computer1 and deleted some files.

You need to ensure that the identity used by Application1 cannot be used by a user to sign in to sign in to the desktop on Computer1. The solution must use the principle of least privilege.

Solution: On Computer1, you assign Service1 the deny log on locally user right. Does this meet the goal?

A.

Yes

B.

No

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/security/threat-protection/security-policy-settings/deny- log-on-locally

Question No.45

You have 200 computers that run Windows 10 and are joined to an Active Directory domain.

You need to enable Windows Remote Management (WinRM) on all the computers by using Group Policy.

Which three actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution. NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

A.

Set the Startup Type of the Windows Remote Management (WS-Management) service to Automatic .

B.

Enable the Windows Firewall: Allow inbound remote administration exception setting.

C.

Enable the Allow remote server management through WinRM setting.

D.

Enable the Windows Firewall: Allow inbound Remote Desktop exceptions setting.

E.

Enable the Allow Remote Shell access setting.

F.

Set the Startup Type of the Remote Registry service to Automatic .

Correct Answer: ACD

Explanation:

http://www.mustbegeek.com/how-to-enable-winrm-via-group-policy/

Question No.46

You have a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 10. Computer1 belongs to a workgroup.

You run the following commands on Computer1. New-LocalUser -Name User1 -NoPassword

Add-LocalGroupMember User -Member User1 What is the effect of the configurations?

A.

User1 is prevented from signing in until the user is assigned additional user rights.

B.

User1 appears on the sign-in screen and can sign in without a password.

C.

User1 is prevented from signing in until an administrator manually sets a password for the user.

D.

User1 appears on the sign-in screen and must set a new password on the first sign-in attempts.

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/powershell/module/microsoft.powershell.localaccounts/new- localuser?view=powershell-5.1

Question No.47

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.

After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.

A user named User1 has a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 10. Computer1 is joined to an Azure Active Directory (Azure AD) tenant named contoso.com. User1 joins Computer1 to contoso.com by using user1@contoso.com.

Computer1 contains a folder named Folder1. Folder1 is in drive C and is shared as Share1. Share1 has the permission shown in the following table.

image

A user named User2 has a computer named Computer2 that runs Windows 10. User2 joins Computer2 to contoso.com by using user2@contoso.com.

User2 attempts to access Share1 and receives the following error message: quot;The username or password is incorrect.quot;

You need to ensure that User2 can connect to Share1.

Solution: In Azure AD, you create a group named Group1 that contains User1 and User2. You grant Group1 Modify access to Folder1.

Does this meet the goal?

A.

Yes

B.

No

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/previous-versions/windows/it-pro/windows-server-2008-R2-and- 2008/cc754178(v=ws.10)

Question No.48

Your company uses Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT) to deploy Windows 10 to new computers.

The company purchases 1,000 new computers.

You need to ensure that the Hyper-V feature is enabled on the computers during the deployment.

What are two possible ways to achieve the goal? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

A.

Add a task sequence step that adds a provisioning package.

B.

In a Group Policy object (GPO), from Computer Configuration, configure Application Control Policies.

C.

Add a custom command to the Unattend.xml file.

D.

Add a configuration setting to Windows Deployment Services (WDS).

E.

Add a task sequence step that runs dism.exe.

Correct Answer: AC

Explanation:

https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/deployment/deploy-windows-mdt/create-a-windows- 10-referenceimage

Question No.49

A user named User1 has a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 10.

User1 connects to a Microsoft Azure virtual machine named VM1 by using Remote Desktop. User1 creates a VPN connection to a partner organization.

When the VPN connection is established, User1 cannot connect to VM1. When User1 disconnects from the VPN, the user can connect to VM1.

You need to ensure that User1 can connect to VM1 while connected to the VPN. What should you do?

A.

From the proxy settings, add the IP address of VM1 to the bypass list to bypass the proxy.

B.

From the properties of VPN1, clear the Use default gateway on remote network check box.

C.

From the properties of the Remote Desktop connection to VM1, specify a Remote Desktop Gateway (RD Gateway).

D.

From the properties of VPN1, configure a static default gateway address.

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

https://www.stevejenkins.com/blog/2010/01/using-the-local-default-gateway-with-a-windows-vpn- connection/

Question No.50

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.

After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.

You have a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 10. The computer contains a folder. The folder contains sensitive data.

You need to log which user reads the contents of the folder and modifies and deletes files in the folder.

Solution: From the properties of the folder, you configure the Auditing settings and from Audit

image

Policy in the local Group Policy, you configure Audit object access. Does this meet the goal?

A.

Yes

B.

No

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

https://www.netwrix.com/how_to_detect_who_changed_file_or_folder_owner.html

Get Full Version of MD-100 Dumps

Categories
MD-100 Dumps

MD-100 Real Exam Dumps Questions and answers 51-60

Get Full Version of the Exam
http://www.EnsurePass.com/MD-100.html

Question No.51

HOTSPOT

You are planning a recovery strategy for computers that run Windows 10.

You need to create recovery procedures to roll back feature updates and quality updates.

What should you include in the procedures? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.

NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

image

Correct Answer:

image

Question No.52

HOTSPOT

You have three computers that run Windows 10 as shown in the following table.

image

All the computers have C and D volumes. The Require additional authentication at startup Group Policy settings is disabled on all the computers.

Which volumes can you encrypt by using BitLocker Drive Encryption (BitLocker)? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.

NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

image

Correct Answer:

image

Question No.53

Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains a user named Admin1. All computers run Windows 10.

You enable Windows PowerShell remoting on the computers.

You need to ensure that Admin1 can establish remote PowerShell connections to the computers. The solution must use the principle of least privilege.

To which group should you add Admin1?

A.

Access Control Assistance Operators

B.

Power Users

C.

Remote Desktop Users

D.

Remote Management Users

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

https://4sysops.com/wiki/enable-powershell-remoting/

Question No.54

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.

After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.

A user named User1 has a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 10. Computer1 is joined to an Azure Active Directory (Azure AD) tenant named contoso.com. User1 joins Computer1 to contoso.com by using user1@contoso.com.

Computer1 contains a folder named Folder1. Folder1 is in drive C and is shared as Share1.

Share1 has the permission shown in the following table.

image

A user named User2 has a computer named Computer2 that runs Windows 10. User2 joins Computer2 to contoso.com by using user2@contoso.com.

User2 attempts to access Share1 and receives the following error message: quot;The username or password is incorrect.quot;

You need to ensure that User2 can connect to Share1.

Solution: In Azure AD, you create a group named Group1 that contains User1 and User2. You grant Group1 Change access to Share1.

Does this meet the goal?

A.

Yes

B.

No

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/previous-versions/windows/it-pro/windows-server-2008-R2-and- 2008/cc754178(v=ws.10)

Question No.55

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.

After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.

You have a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 10. The computer contains a folder. The folder contains sensitive data.

You need to log which user reads the contents of the folder and modifies and deletes files in the folder.

Solution: From the properties of the folder, you configure the Auditing settings and from the Audit Policy in the local Group Policy, you configure Audit directory service access.

Does this meet the goal?

A.

Yes

B.

No

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

https://www.netwrix.com/how_to_detect_who_changed_file_or_folder_owner.html

Question No.56

You have a computer named LON-CL1.Adatum.com that runs Windows 10.

image

From Event Viewer, you create a custom view named View1 that has the following filter: User: User1

image

image

image

Logged: Any time Event logs: System Computer: LON-CL1

image

Event IDs: 10000 – 11000

image

Event level: Error, Verbose

You open Event Viewer and discover the event shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit tab.)

image

The event does not appear in View1.

You need to ensure that the event appears in View1. What should you do?

A.

Add a Task Category setting to the filter.

B.

Add the computer account to the Event Log Readers group.

C.

Create an event subscription.

D.

Modify the Computer setting in the filter.

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

https://www.techrepublic.com/article/how-to-use-custom-views-in-windows-10s-event-viewer/

Question No.57

You have 20 computers that run Windows 10. The computers are in a workgroup.

You need to create a local user named Admin1 on all the computers. Admin1 must be a member of the Remote Management Users group.

What should you do?

A.

From Windows Configuration Designer, create a provisioning package, and then run the provisioning package on each computer.

B.

Create a script that runs the New-ADUser cmdlet and the Set-AdGroup cmdlet.

C.

Create a Group Policy object (GPO) that contains the Local User Group Policy preference.

D.

Create a script that runs the New-MsolUser cmdlet and the Add-ADComputerServiceAccount cmdlet.

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

https://blogs.technet.microsoft.com/askpfeplat/2017/11/06/use-group-policy-preferences-to- manage-the-local-administrator-group/

Question No.58

You have a Microsoft Azure Active Directory (Azure AD) tenant.

Some users sign in to their computer by using Windows Hello for Business.

A user named User1 purchases a new computer and joins the computer to Azure AD.

User1 attempts to configure the sign-in options and receives the error message shown in the exhibit.

image

You open Device Manager and confirm that all the hardware works correctly.

You need to ensure that User1 can use Windows Hello for Business facial recognition to sign in to the computer.

What should you do first?

A.

Purchase an infrared (IR) camera.

B.

Upgrade the computer to Windows 10 Enterprise.

C.

Enable UEFI Secure Boot.

D.

Install a virtual TPM driver.

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/security/identity-protection/hello-for-business/hello- planning-guide

Question No.59

Your network contains an Active Directory domain that is synced to a Microsoft Azure Active Directory (Azure AD) tenant.

Your company purchases a Microsoft 365 subscription.

You need to migrate the Documents folder of users to Microsoft OneDrive for Business. What should you configure?

A.

One Drive Group Policy settings

B.

roaming user profiles

C.

Enterprise State Roaming

D.

Folder Redirection Group Policy settings

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/onedrive/redirect-known-folders?redirectSourcePath=%2fen- us%2farticle%2fredirect-windows-known-folders-to-onedrive-e1b3963c-7c6c-4694-9f2f- fb8005d9ef12

Question No.60

HOTSPOT

You have a computer that runs Windows 10.

From the Settings app, you view the connection properties shown in the following exhibit.

image

Use the drop-down menus to select the answer choice that completes each statement based on the information presented in the graphic.

NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

image

Correct Answer:

image

Get Full Version of MD-100 Dumps

Categories
MD-100 Dumps

MD-100 Real Exam Dumps Questions and answers 61-70

Get Full Version of the Exam
http://www.EnsurePass.com/MD-100.html

Question No.61

You have a computer that runs Windows 10 and is joined to Azure Active Directory (Azure AD). You attempt to open Control Panel and receive the error message shown on the following exhibit.

image

You need to be able to access Control Panel. What should you modify?

A.

the PowerShell execution policy

B.

the Local Group Policy

C.

the Settings app

D.

a Group policy preference

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

https://windows10skill.com/this-operation-has-been-cancelled-due-to-restrictions-in-effect-on-this- pc/

Question No.62

You have a file named Reg1.reg that contains the following content.

image

What is the effect of importing the file?

A.

A key named command will be renamed as notepad.exe .

B.

In a key named Notepad, the command value will be set to @=quot;notepad.exequot; .

C.

In a key named command, the default value will be set to notepad.exe .

D.

None of the above

Correct Answer: B

Question No.63

You have a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 10.

You need to prevent standard users from changing the wireless network settings on Computer1. The solution must allow administrators to modify the wireless network settings.

What should you use?

A.

Windows Configuration Designer

B.

MSConfig

C.

Local Group Policy Editor

D.

an MMC console that has the Group Policy Object Editor snap-in

Correct Answer: C

Question No.64

HOTSPOT

You have a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 10 and is joined to an Active Directory domain named adatum.com.

A user named Admin1 signs in to Computer1 and runs the whoami command as shown in the following exhibit.

image

Use the drop-down menus to select the answer choice that completes each statement based on the information presented in the graphic.

NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

image

Correct Answer:

image

Question No.65

Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains 1,000 computers that run Windows 10.

You discover that when users are on their lock screen, they see a different background image every day, along with tips for using different features in Windows 10.

You need to disable the tips and the daily background image for all the Windows 10 computers. Which Group Policy settings should you modify?

A.

Turn off the Windows Welcome Experience

B.

Turn off Windows Spotlight on Settings

C.

Do not suggest third-party content in Windows spotlight

D.

Turn off all Windows spotlight features

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/configuration/windows-spotlight

Question No.66

You are a network administrator at your company.

The company uses an application that checks for network connectivity to a server by sending a ping request to the IPv6 address of the server replies, the application loads.

A user cannot open the application.

You manually send the ping request from the computer of the user and the server does not reply. You send the ping request from your computer and the server replies.

You need to ensure that the ping request works from the user#39;s computer. Which Windows Defender firewall rule is a possible cause of the issue?

A.

File and Printer Sharing (NB-Datagram-In)

B.

File and Printer Sharing (Echo request ICMPv6-Out)

C.

File and Printer Sharing (NB-Datagram-Out)

D.

File and Printer Sharing (Echo Request ICMPv6-In)

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

https://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows-vista/allow-pings-icmp-echo-request-through-your- windows-vistafirewall/

Question No.67

HOTSPOT

Your domain contains named Computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 10. Computer1 does not have a TPM.

You need to be able to encrypt the C drive by using Bitlocker Drive Encryption (BitLocker). The solution must ensure that the recovery key is stored in Active Directory.

Which two Group Policy settings should you configure? To answer, select the appropriate settings in the answer area.

NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

image

Correct Answer:

image

Question No.68

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains named Computer1 that runs Windows 10.

On Computer1, you create an NTFS folder and assign Full control permissions to Everyone. You share the folder as Share1 and assign the permissions shown in the following table.

image

When accessing Share1, which two actions can be performed by User1 but not by User2? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

A.

Delete a file created by another user.

B.

Set the permissions for a file.

C.

Rename a file created by another user.

D.

Take ownership of file.

E.

Copy a file created by another user to a subfolder.

image

Correct Answer: BD

Explanation:

https://www.varonis.com/blog/ntfs-permissions-vs-share/

Question No.69

HOTSPOT

Use the drop-down menus to select the answer choice that completes each statement based on the information presented on the graphic.

image

NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

image

image

Correct Answer:

image

Question No.70

HOTSPOT

Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains the users shown in the following table.

The domain contains a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 10. Computer1 contains a folder named Folder1 that has the following permissions:

image

image

image

User2: Deny Write Group1: Allow Read Group2: Allow Modify

image

Folder1 is shared as Share1$. Share1$ has the following configurations: Everyone: Allow Full control

image

Access-based enumeration: Enabled

For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No. NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

image

Correct Answer:

image

Get Full Version of MD-100 Dumps

Categories
MD-100 Dumps

MD-100 Real Exam Dumps Questions and answers 11-20

Get Full Version of the Exam
http://www.EnsurePass.com/MD-100.html

Question No.11

HOTSPOT

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016 and a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 10.

Server1 contains a share named Backup. All users can read and write data in Backup.

On Monday at 13:00, you configure Backup and Restore (Windows 7) on Computer1 to use the following settings:

image

Backup Destination:\\Server1\Backup

image

What do you want to back up?:Local Disk (D:), Include a system image of drives: System Reserved, (C:)

image

Schedule: Daily at 23:00

You need to identify how many backups will be available on Thursday at 17:00.

What should you identify? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area. NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

image

Correct Answer:

image

Question No.12

HOTSPOT

You have 10 computers that run Windows 10.

You have a Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) server.

You need to configure the computers to install updates from WSUS.

Which two settings should you configure? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.

NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

image

Correct Answer:

image

Question No.13

You have a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 10 and has an application named App1.

You need to use Performance Monitor to collect data about the processor utilization of App1. Which performance object should you monitor?

A.

Process

B.

Processor Performance

C.

Processor Information

D.

Processor

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

https://www.cse.wustl.edu/~jain/cse567-06/ftp/os_monitors/index.html

Question No.14

DRAG DROP

You enable Windows PowerShell remoting on a computer that runs Windows 10. You need to limit which PowerShell cmdlets can be used in a remote session.

Which three actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.

image

Correct Answer:

image

Question No.15

HOTSPOT

You have a computer named Computer5 that runs Windows 10 that is used to share documents in a workgroup.

You create three users named User-a, User-b, User-c. The users plan to access Computer5 from the network only.

You have a folder named Data. The Advanced Security Settings for the Data folder are shown in the Security exhibit. (Click the Security Exhibit tab).

image

You share the Data folder. The permission for User-a are shown in the User-a exhibit (Click the User-a tab.)

image

The permissions for user-b are shown in the User-b exhibit. (Click the User-b tab.)

image

The permissions for user-c are shown in the User-c exhibit. (Click the User-c tab.)

image

For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statements is true. Otherwise, select No. NOTE: Reach correct selection is worth one point.

image

Correct Answer:

image

Question No.16

You have 100 computers that run Windows 10. The computers are in a workgroup. The computers have a low-bandwidth metered Internet connection.

You need to reduce the amount of Internet bandwidth consumed to download updates. What should you configure?

A.

A.BranchCache in hosted mode

B.

BranchCache in distributed cache mode

C.

Delivery Optimization

D.

Background intelligent Transfer Service (BITS)

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/4468254/windows-update-delivery-optimization-faq

Question No.17

HOTSPOT

You have a computer named Computer 1 that runs Windows 10.

You turn on System Protection and create a restore point named Point1. You perform the following changes:

Add four files named File1.txt, File2.dll, File3.sys, and File4.exe to the desktop. Run a configuration script that adds the following four registry keys:

image

image

Key1 to HKEY_CURRENT_USER Key2 to HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT

image

image

Key3 to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM Key4 to HKEY_CURRENT_CONFIG

You restore Point1.

Which files and registry keys are removed? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.

NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

image

Correct Answer:

image

Question No.18

HOTSPOT

You have a computer that runs Windows 10. The computer contains a folder named C:\ISOs that is shared in ISOs.

You run several commands on the computer as shown in the following exhibit.

image

Use the drop-down menus to select the answer choice that completes each statement based on the information presented in the graphic.

NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

image

Correct Answer:

image

Question No.19

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.

After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.

You have a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows10.

A service named Application1 is configured as shown in the exhibit.

image

You discover that a user used the Service1 account to sign in to Computer1 and deleted some files.

You need to ensure that the identity used by Application1 cannot be used by a user to sign in to sign in to the desktop on Computer1. The solution must use the principle of least privilege.

Solution: On Computer1, you configure Application1 to sign in as the LocalSystem account and select the Allow service to interact with desktop check box. You delete the Service1 account.

Does this meet the goal?

A.

Yes

B.

No

image

Correct Answer: B

Question No.20

You have 15 computers that run Windows 10. Each computer has two network interfaces named Interface1 and Interface2.

You need to ensure that network traffic uses Interface1, unless Interface1 is unavailable. What should you do?

A.

Run the Set-NetIPInterface -InterfaceAlias Interface1 -InterfaceMetric 1 command.

B.

Run the Set-NetAdapterBinding -Name Interface2 -Enabled $true -ComponentID ms_tcpip – ThrottleLimit 0 command.

C.

Set a static IP address on Interface 1.

D.

From Network Connections in Control Pane, modify the Provider Order.

Correct Answer: A

Explanation: https://tradingtechnologies.atlassian.net/wiki/spaces/KB/pages/27439127/How to Change Netw ork Adapter Priorities in Windows 10

https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/powershell/module/nettcpip/set-netipinterface?view=win10-ps

Get Full Version of MD-100 Dumps

Categories
MD-100 Dumps

MD-100 Real Exam Dumps Questions and answers 21-30

Get Full Version of the Exam
http://www.EnsurePass.com/MD-100.html

Question No.21

You have a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 10.

On Computer1, you create the local users shown in the following table.

image

Which three user profiles will persist after each user signs out? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

A.

User1

B.

User2

C.

User3

D.

User4

E.

User5

image

Correct Answer: ADE

Question No.22

You have 20 computers that run Windows 10.

You configure all the computers to forward all the events from all the logs to a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 10.

When you sign in to Computer1, you cannot see any security events from other computers. You can see all the other forwarded events from the other computers.

You need to ensure that the security events are forwarded to Computer1. What should you do?

A.

On each computer, run wecutil ac /q .

B.

On each computer, add the NETWORK SERVICE account to the Event Log Readers group.

C.

On each computer, run winrm qc -q.

D.

On Computer1, add the account of Computer1 to the Event Log Readers group.

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/security/threat-protection/use-windows-event- forwarding-to-assistin-intrusion-detection

Question No.23

HOTSPOT

You have a computer that runs Windows 10. The computer is in a workgroup. The computer is used to provide visitors with access to the Internet.

image

You need to configure the computer to meet the following requirements: Always sign in automatically as User1.

image

Start an application named App1.exe at sign-in.

What should you use to meet each requirement? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.

NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

image

image

Correct Answer:

image

Question No.24

HOTSPOT

You are a network administrator at your company.

A user attempts to start a computer and receives the following error message: quot;Bootmgr is missing.quot;

You need to resolve the issue.

You start the computer in the recovery mode.

Which command should you run next? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.

NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

image

Correct Answer:

image

Question No.25

HOTSPOT

You have a computer that runs Windows 10 and contains the folders shown in the following table.

image

You create the groups shown in the following table.

image

On FolderA, you remove permission inheritance. To each folder, you assign the NTFS permissions shown in the following table.

image

For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No. NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

image

Correct Answer:

image

Question No.26

You have several computers that run Windows 10. The computers are in a workgroup and have BitLocker Drive Encryption (BitLocker) enabled.

You join the computers to Microsoft Azure Active Directory (Azure AD).

You need to ensure that you can recover the BitLocker recovery key for the computers from Azure AD.

What should you do first?

A.

Disable BitLocker.

B.

Add a BitLocker key protector.

C.

Suspend BitLocker.

D.

Disable the TMP chip.

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/security/information-protection/bitlocker/prepare-your- organization-for-bitlocker-planning-and-policies#bitlocker-key-protectors

Question No.27

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.

After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.

A user named User2 has a computer named Computer2 that runs Windows 10. User2 joins Computer2 to contoso.com by using user2@contoso.com.

Computer1 contains a folder named Folder1. Folder1 is in drive C and is shared as Share1. Share1 has the permission shown in the following table.

image

A user named User2 has a computer named Computer2 that runs Windows 10. User2 joins

Computer2 to contoso.com by using user2@contoso.com.

User2 attempts to access Share1 and receives the following error message: quot;The username or password is incorrect.quot;

You need to ensure that User2 can connect to Share1.

Solution: You create a local user account on Computer1 and instruct User2 to use the local account to connect to Share1.

Does this meet the goal?

A.

Yes

B.

No

Correct Answer: B

Question No.28

You have a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 10. Computer1 contains a folder named Folder1.

You need to log any users who take ownership of the files in Folder1.

Which two actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution. NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

A.

Modify the folder attributes of Folder1.

B.

Modify the Advanced Security Settings for Folder1.

C.

From a Group Policy object (GPO), configure the Audit Sensitive Privilege Use setting.

D.

From a Group Policy object (GPO), configure the Audit File System setting.

E.

Install the Remote Server Administration Tools (RSAT).

Correct Answer: BD

Explanation:

https://www.netwrix.com/how_to_detect_who_changed_file_or_folder_owner.html

Question No.29

HOTSPOT

You have a Microsoft Azure Active Directory (Azure AD) tenant named contoso.com that contain the users shown in the following table.

image

You have a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 10.

image

User1 joins Computer1 to Azure AD by using user1@contoso.com.

For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No. NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

image

Correct Answer:

image

Question No.30

Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains 10 computers that run Windows 10.

Users in the finance department use the computers.

You have a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 10.

From Computer1, you plan to run a script that executes Windows PowerShell commands on the finance department computers.

You need to ensure that you can run the PowerShell commands on the finance department from

Computer1.

What should you do on the finance department computers?

A.

From the local Group Policy, enable the Allow Remote Shell Access setting.

B.

From the local Group Policy, enable the Turn on Script Execution setting.

C.

From the Windows PowerShell, run the Enable-MMAgent cmdlet.

D.

From the Windows PowerShell, run the Enable-PSRemoting cmdlet.

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/powershell/module/microsoft.powershell.core/enable- psremoting?view=powershell-6

Get Full Version of MD-100 Dumps

Categories
MD-100 Dumps

MD-100 Real Exam Dumps Questions and answers 31-40

Get Full Version of the Exam
http://www.EnsurePass.com/MD-100.html

Question No.31

Your company has a main office and a branch office. The offices connect to each other by using a WAN link.

Access to the Internet is provided through the main office.

The branch office contains 25 computers that run Windows 10. The computers contain small hard drives that have very little free disk space.

You need to prevent the computers in the branch office from downloading updates from peers on the network.

What should you do?

A.

From the Settings app, modify the Delivery Optimizations settings.

B.

Configure the network connections as metered connections.

C.

Configure the computers to use BranchCache in hosted cache mode.

D.

Configure the updates to use the Semi-Annual Channel (Targeted) channel.

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/deployment/update/waas-branchcache

Question No.32

You have a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 10.

You need to configure User Account Control (UAC) to prompt administrators for their credentials. Which settings should you modify?

A.

Administrators Properties in Local Users and Groups

B.

User Account Control Settings in Control Panel

C.

Security Options in Local Group Policy Editor

D.

User Rights Assignment in Local Group Policy Editor

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/security/identity-protection/user-account-control/user-

account-control-security-policy-settings

Question No.33

You have a public computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 10/ Computer1 contains a folder named Folder1.

You need to provide a user named User1 with the ability to modify the permissions of Folder1. The solution must use the principle of least privilege.

Which NTFS permission should you assign to User1?

A.

Full control

B.

Modify

C.

Write

D.

Read amp; execute

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/previous-versions/windows/it-pro/windows-server-2008-R2-and- 2008/cc754344(v=ws.10)

Question No.34

You plan to deploy Windows 10 to 100 secure computers.

image

You need to select a version of Windows 10 that meets the following requirements: Uses Microsoft Edge as the default browser

image

Minimizes the attack surface on the computer

image

Supports joining Microsoft Azure Active Directory (Azure AD)

image

Only allows the installation of applications from the Microsoft Store

What is the best version to achieve the goal? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.

Windows 10 Pro in S mode

B.

Windows 10 Home in S mode

C.

Windows 10 Pro

D.

Windows 10 Enterprise

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

https://www.microsoft.com/en-za/windows/compare

Question No.35

You have a computer that runs Windows 10. You can start the computer but cannot sign in.

You need to start the computer into the Windows Recovery Environment (WinRE). What should you do?

A.

Turn off the computer. Turn on the computer, and then press F8 .

B.

Turn off the computer. Turn on the computer, and then press F10 .

C.

From the sign-in screen, hold the Shift key, and then click Restart .

D.

Hold Alt Ctrl Delete for 10 seconds.

image

Correct Answer: C

Explanation:

https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-hardware/manufacture/desktop/windows-recovery- environmentwindows-retechnical-reference

Question No.36

Your company has an isolated network used for testing. The network contains 20 computers that run Windows 10. The computers are in a workgroup. During testing, the computers must remain in the workgroup.

You discover that none of the computers are activated.

You need to recommend a solution to activate the computers without connecting the network to the Internet.

What should you include in the recommendation?

A.

Volume Activation Management Tool (VAMT)

B.

Key Management Service (KMS)

C.

Active Directory-based activation

D.

the Get-WindowsDeveloperLicense cmdlet

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/deployment/volume-activation/activate-using-key- management-service-vamt

Question No.37

HOTSPOT

You are a network administrator at your company.

A user attempts to start a computer and receives the following error message: quot;Bootmgr is missing.quot;

You need to resolve the issue.

You start the computer in recovery mode.

Which command should you run next? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.

NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

image

image

Correct Answer:

image

Question No.38

HOTSPOT

You have a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 10. Computer1 is in a workgroup. Computer1 contains the folders shown in the following table.

image

On Computer1, you create the users shown in the following table.

image

User1 encrypts a file named File1.txt that is in a folder named C:\Folder1.

What is the effect of the configuration? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.

NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

image

Correct Answer:

image

Question No.39

Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 10.

You need to view the settings to Computer1 by Group Policy objects (GPOs) in the domain and local Group Policies.

Which command should you run?

A.

gpresult

B.

secedit

C.

gpupdate

D.

gpfixup

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-server/administration/windows-commands/gpresult

Question No.40

HOTSPOT

You have a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 10. Computer1 has the local users shown in the following table.

image

Which users can analyze the event logs on Computer1? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.

NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

image

Correct Answer:

image

Get Full Version of MD-100 Dumps

Categories
MD-100 Dumps

MD-100 Real Exam Dumps Questions and answers 1-10

Get Full Version of the Exam
http://www.EnsurePass.com/MD-100.html

Question No.1

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.

After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.

You have a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 10.

You test Windows updates on Computer1 before you make the updates available to other users at your company.

You install a quality update that conflicts with a customer device driver. You need to remove the update from Computer1.

Solution: From an elevated command prompt, you run the wusa.exe command and specify the

/uninstall parameter. Does this meet the goal?

A.

Yes

B.

No

Correct Answer: A

Explanation:

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/934307/description-of-the-windows-update-standalone- installer-in-windows

Question No.2

You have an Azure Active Directory (Azure AD) tenant that contains a user named user1@contoso.com.

You have a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 10.

You join Computer1 to Azure AD. You enable Remote Desktop on Computer1.

User1@contoso.com attempts to connect to Computer1 by using Remote Desktop and receives the following error message: quot;The logon attempt failed.quot;

You need to ensure that the user can connect to Computer1 by using Remote Desktop. What should you do first?

A.

In Azure AD, assign user1@contoso.com the Cloud device administrator role.

B.

From the local Group Policy, modify the Allow log on through Remote Desktop Services user right.

C.

In Azure AD, assign user1@contoso.com the Security administrator role.

D.

On Computer1, create a local user and add the new user to the Remote Desktop Users group.

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/security/threat-protection/security-policy-settings/allow- log-onthrough-remote-desktop-services

Question No.3

HOTSPOT

You have 100 computers that run Windows 10. You have no servers. All the computers are joined to Microsoft Azure Active Directory (Azure AD).

The computers have different update settings, and some computers are configured for manual updates.

image

You need to configure Windows Update. The solution must meet the following requirements: The configuration must be managed from a central location.

image

image

Internet traffic must be minimized. Costs must be minimized.

How should you configure Windows Update? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.

NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

image

Correct Answer:

image

Question No.4

Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains computers that run Windows 10.

You need to provide a user with the ability to remotely create and modify shares on the computers. The solution must use the principle of least privilege.

To which group should you add the user?

A.

Power Users

B.

Remote Management Users

C.

Administrators

D.

Network Configuration Operators

Correct Answer: C

Question No.5

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.

After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.

You have a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 10.

You test Windows updates on Computer1 before you make the updates available to other users at your company.

You install a quality update that conflicts with a customer device driver. You need to remove the update from Computer1.

Solution: From System Restore, you revert the system state to a restore point that was created before the update was installed.

Does this meet the goal?

A.

Yes

B.

No

image

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/934307/description-of-the-windows-update-standalone- installer-in-windows

Question No.6

Your company has a wireless access point that uses WPA2-Enterprise. You need to configure a computer to connect to the wireless access point. What should you do first?

A.

Create a provisioning package in Windows Configuration Designer.

B.

Request a passphrase.

C.

Request and install a certificate.

D.

Create a Connection Manager Administration Kit (CMAK) package.

Correct Answer: B

Explanation:

https://support.microsoft.com/en-za/help/17137/windows-setting-up-wireless-network

Question No.7

You have several computers that run Windows 10. The computers are in a workgroup. You need to prevent users from using Microsoft Store apps on their computer.

What are two possible ways to achieve the goal? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

A.

From Security Settings in the local Group Policy, configure Security Options .

B.

From Administrative Templates in the local Group Policy, configure the Store settings.

C.

C.From Security Settings in the local Group Policy, configure Software Restriction Policies .

D.

From Security Settings in the local Group Policy, configure Application Control Policies .

Correct Answer: BD

Explanation:

https://www.techrepublic.com/article/how-to-manage-your-organizations-microsoft-store-group- policy/

image

Question No.8

HOTSPOT

You have a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 10 and contains the following files:

image

image

image

C:\Folder1\File1.bat C:\Folder1\File1.exe C:\Folder1\File1.cmd

A user named User1 is assigned Read amp; execute to all the files. Computer1 is configured as shown in the exhibit.

image

Use the drop-down menus to select the answer choice that completes each statement based on the information presented in the graphic.

NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

image

Correct Answer:

image

Question No.9

DRAG DROP

You have a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 7. Computer1 has a local user named User1 who has a customized profile.

On Computer1, you perform a clean installation of Windows 10 without formatting the drives. You need to migrate the settings of User1 from Windows7 to Windows 10.

Which two actions should you perform? To answer, drag the appropriate actions to the correct targets. Each action may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.

NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

image

Correct Answer:

image

Question No.10

HOTSPOT

Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains a root domain named contoso.com and a child domain named corp.contoso.com.

You have a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 10. Computer1 is joined to the corp.contoso.com domain.

Computer1 contains a folder named Folder1. In the Security settings of Folder1, Everyone is assigned the Full control permissions.

On Computer1, you share Folder1 as Share1 and assign the Read permissions for Share1 to the Users group.

For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No. NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

image

Correct Answer:

image

Get Full Version of MD-100 Dumps